Facilities destroyed during Karabakh war, commissioned in Fizuli's Horadiz (PHOTO)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of 227 reconstructed houses and 3 apartment buildings destroyed during the occupation of Horadiz during the Karabakh war.
Much work has been done in recent years to rebuild the city of Horadiz, which was seriously damaged as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and to carry out intensive reconstruction and redevelopment. Reconstruction work is carried out in the city. Some 227 houses and 3 apartment buildings have been reconstructed.
Such measures also testify to the fact that the policy pursued by the Azerbaijani state under President Ilham Aliyev is centered on the human factor. This is a real result of the activity of the head of state who said: "I will be a president of each Azerbaijani."
These projects are, first of all, aimed at improving social welfare and housing conditions of citizens who live on the frontline. They demonstrate the economic power and potential of Azerbaijan.
Under an Order of President Ilham Aliyev to restore 227 houses and 3 apartment buildings burnt and destroyed during the Armenian occupation of Horadiz, the Fuzuli District Executive Authority received funding from the President`s Contingency Fund for 2013. The construction work was carried out at the highest level with modern construction standards taken into account.
The president observed the houses and sat down for a tea with one of the local families.