Ilham Aliyev attends opening of museum of history and local lore in Fizuli
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 30
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the Fuzuli district museum of history and local lore on August 28.
After cutting the ribbon, symbolizing the opening of the museum, Ilham Aliyev was told that the museum, the construction of which was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, included the sections highlighting primitive period, the Bronze Age, the Middle Ages, and modern periods.
Built in a unique architectural style, the museum is fitted with all necessary communications and equipment.
It was said that the museum was founded in 1981.
More than 7,000 exhibits of the museum were taken to the independence museum in Baku during the Nagorno Karabakh war in 1993.
Given the historic importance of numerous exhibits of the Fuzuli district museum of history and local lore, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism opened its branch in the village of Bala Bahmanli in 2006. The branch now houses more than 1,000 exhibits highlighting the ancient history of the Azerbaijani people and different periods of statehood.
The museum also features a model of Azykh Cave, household and labor instruments which were used in the primitive epoch. All these exhibits were discovered during archaeological excavations in Fuzuli region. Major part of the exhibits displayed in the bronze and stone age sections were found in ancient burial places.
The Middle Ages section features samples of weapons used by our ancestors, and household items. The museum widely highlights ethnographic features of Fuzuli region. This includes exhibits describing the lifestyle of Fuzuli people throughout history. Small models of a forge, a pottery and a carpet-weaving shop, houses reflect the lifestyle and occupation of people in ancient times.
The museum also contains information about outstanding residents of Fuzuli, including those who demonstrated valour and heroism during the Nagorno Karabakh war.
There is a special section called "A spark of victory", which highlights the life and military achievements of national heroes from Fuzuli, provides information about 22 villages of the district as well as the city of Horadiz which had been liberated from occupation thanks to historic services of national leader Heydar Aliyev. It also provides an insight into repair and reconstruction work in these territories.
President Aliyev also viewed 16 musical instruments made by Musa Yagubov from Fuzuli.