Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 29
The U.S. and EU attempt to interfere in other OSCE nation's affairs under the pretext of human rights violations, while ignoring the problems in their own backyards, Azerbaijan's Permanent Mission to the OSCE said in a statement.
The mission's statement was issued in response to the statements by the EU and U.S. delegations on the situation of human rights and civil society in Azerbaijan.
"This is a clear demonstration of double standards," according to the statement.
Azerbaijani delegation said it considers allegations expressed in the EU and U.S. statements as politically motivated.
According to the statement, the EU and U.S. delegations are trying to interfere with the normal course of investigation into the cases of NGO activists Rasul Jafarov and Intigam Aliyev, who were charged with tax avoidance and illegal entrepreneurship, and Leyla Yunus and her husband Arif Yunus, who were charged with high treason.
"Neither EU, nor the U.S. are immune from the human rights violations. Recent clashes in Ferguson, Missouri, following the tragedy of Michael Brown, who was shot dead by police officer, revealed that the United States has a long way to go to fully implement its commitments to freedoms of assembly and expression, to guarantee freedom of speech and adhere to non-violence, to eliminate racial and religious-based discrimination and to ensure that actions of their law-enforcement officials are in line with the principles fundamental to the OSCE participating states."
"Azerbaijan values its relations with the EU and U.S.," according to the statement. "We see a great potential in developing them based on mutual respect and trust, including in the OSCE."
EU and U.S. delegations made statements on the human rights situation in Azerbaijan at the OSCE Permanent Council meeting on August 14, 2014.