Azerbaijani president congratulates Uzbek counterpart
Photo: Azerbaijani president congratulates Uzbek counterpart / Politics
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Islam Karimov, President of Uzbekistan on the occasion of the Independence Day of Uzbekistan.
"On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and the people of your country on the occasion of the public holiday of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Independence Day," President Aliyev said in his message.
"Having secured a worthy place in the world community under your leadership, the brotherly Uzbekistan is confidently moving forward on the path of public, political and socio-economic development. Our people are bound together by time-tested moral and cultural values, friendship, cooperation and mutual support."
"I am confident that the broad-based bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan will further meet the best interests of our people and make a comprehensive contribution to the development and flourishing of our countries. On this auspicious day I wish you good health, happiness and success and the friendly people of Uzbekistan peace and prosperity," the president added.