Azerbaijani president attends opening of another road junction in Baku (PHOTO)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a multi-tier road junction on the intersection of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue and Abdulvahab Salamzade Street, Ali Mustafayev Street and Huseynbala Aliyev Street ("Khutor circle").
Azerbaijan has taken important steps to modernize the road infrastructure in the country in recent years. This includes the construction of numerous road junctions, bridges, tunnels, underground and above-ground pedestrian crossings in the capital and regions.
The country road infrastructure is being modernized in accordance with the "State program on the renewal and development of the road network in Azerbaijan for 2006-2015". As a result of the consistent steps carried out within the program, different road infrastructure facilities are being built and put into operation.
The improvement of the road transport system also indicates the country's economic strength. Ambitious infrastructure projects implemented in the country are evidence of the fact that the successes of recent years not only fully unlock the potential of Azerbaijan, but also confirm that the steps calculated for the future development are taken in the right direction.
According to the president's order, work is also under way on projects to improve traffic management and the road infrastructure in the city of Baku.
The multi-tier road junction on the intersection of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue and Abdulvahab Salamzade Street, Ali Mustafayev Street and Huseynbala Aliyev Street ("Khutor circle") is one of the most important ones. It will greatly contribute to the elimination of traffic congestion.
Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov informed the president about the carried out work. It was said that three tunnels, a bridge and two pedestrian crossings were built on the road junction. The tunnels are 880, 827 and 450 metres in length. Two tunnels are 10.5 metres in width, while the other one is 22 metres. The state-of-the-art bridge on the junction is 630 metres in length and 12 meters in width.
The president cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening.
The junction will facilitate unhindered traffic from Ziya Bunyadov Avenue to the 20 January roundabouts and Galaba Square through the tunnels.
It will also allow traffic in the opposite direction from 20 January roundabouts and Gabala Square to Ziya Bunyadov Avenue. The facility will ensure easy access for vehicles moving from Ziya Bunyadov Avenue to highways leading to the country`s northern regions and in the opposite direction.
The bridge on the road junction will provide for easy movement of vehicles from Abdulvahab Salamzade Street to Rashid Mammadov Street and back.
This will ensure unhindered traffic from Galaba Square to micro-districts and in the opposite direction. Along with resolving the traffic congestion problem, the construction of the road junction indicates the size of the transport infrastructure projects in the capital city.
According to the project, access and above-tunnel roads were built at the interchange. Green areas were laid out and children`s amusement facilities installed on above-tunnel roads. A parking lot was also created here. All communication systems, including water, heating, gas and drainage lines were changed. The construction of this state-of-the-art road junction once again proves that continuous work is being carried out to tackle traffic congestion in the capital.