Photo: Azerbaijan plays important role in cargo transportation to Afghanistan  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 3
Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Deputy Head and Director of Administration's Foreign Relations Department, Novruz Mammadov responded to an opinion of Russian political analyst Stanislav Tarasov.
Tarasov, in his article published in the Russian media, said that Baku allegedly reached an agreement with Washington, by offering the U.S to transport cargo to Afghanistan through its territory.
Mammadov has recently tweeted on his official page that Tarasov, who devoted all his life to the politics, still does not know that Azerbaijan has been playing an important role in the cargo transportation to Afghanistan for years.
ISAF troops will leave Afghanistan until the end of 2014. Some goods will be transported from this country via the transit corridor, created by Azerbaijan, to Europe and other countries.
The Afghan government directed all its opportunities to spread its sovereign control over the entire territory of the country and to control the security.
Azerbaijan cooperates with Afghanistan in all spheres and it is ready to continue this cooperation.