Turkish-Armenian relations remain frozen until Karabakh conflict settlement
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 3
Turkish-Armenian relations will not be normalized until the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is resolved, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said at an expanded meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev in Baku September 3.
"Ankara has repeatedly stated this," he said.
In a separate statement made a few day ago in the Turkish capital, Ankara, the country's new prime minister, the former foreign minister Ahmet Davutoglu, declared shortly after his nomination that that the liberation of occupied Azerbaijani lands is a strategic goal for Turkey.
"A state visit by the elected Turkish president to Azerbaijan has become something of a tradition," he said. "This testifies to strong relations between the two countries."
"We discussed the issues of developing bilateral relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan and discussed the prospects of cooperation during the meeting," Erdogan said.
President Erdogan added that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey must be more intensified. In particular, the existing problems in the region must be solved by joint efforts of the two countries.