Congress of World Azerbaijanis Registered under Sabir Rustamkhanli's Name
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 April / corr. Trend J. Babayeva/ The taxation authorities of Sweden have drawn up the registration documents of the Congress of World Azerbaijanis (CWA) under the name of Sabir Rustamkhanli, the press and information center of CWA said to Trend on 25 April.
The Congress requested press not to sort out the opinion of people who have nothing to do with CWA.
CWA is again divided into two parts. Its administration decided to remove chairman Golamrza Sabri Tabrizi from his post and appoint Sabir Rustamkhanli to his post. Tabrizi claims it to be illegal stating that he is still the CWA chairman.
Sabir Rustamkhanli’s supporters are going to hold a meeting on 24-25 May in Keln, a German city and Tabrizi’s supporters – 22-23 June in Brussels ( Belgium)
The press center said that the membership of Golamrza Tabrizi may be discussed in the upcoming meeting of CWA.
"His membership in the organization will be discussed because of his attempts to use the organization for his own interests and to connect the events in CWA with the upcoming presidential elections," the center said.