Prevention against "swine flu" stabile in Azerbaijan: minister
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 28 / Trend , U. Ismayilova/
The Ministry of Agriculture says the situation on prevention against "swine flu" epidemic, which broke out in Mexico, is stabile in Azerbaijan.
"I can say with full responsibility that the situation on prevention against "swine flu" virus is stabile in Azerbaijan," Agriculture Minister Ismat Abbasov told Trend .
The State Veterinary Service was instructed to intensify preventive measures at a ministry meeting today, the minister said.
"The State Veterinary Service is holing monitoring in the regions. Pigs are kept in closed places in farms. There is no danger of spread of the virus in Azerbaijan," the minister said.
Azerbaijan has intensified preventive measures in all transport means including railway and airports to prevent spread of "swine flu." On April 27, Azerbaijan imposed ban on import of cattle-breeding products from the entire American continent. Pig farms have switched to serious prevention regime and veterinary bodies in the regions have taken control of the situation.
"Swine flu" is a fatal virus. The disease is known to be caused by influenza A subtypes H1N1. There are small cases of infection among people. The infection is mainly prevalent among those who have been in direct contact with pigs.