Trend attends Third World Congress of news agencies in Argentina (UPDATED) (PHOTO)
The Third World Congress of news agencies has started its work in Buenos Aires, Argentina today. Attending the even are 166 leaders and representatives from 76 international news agencies throughout the world.
The forum is attended by the Director for International Cooperation of the Azerbaijani International News Agency Trend Elchin Huseynov.
The Argentine state news agency Telam is instructed to organize and finance the forum, patronized by the UN and UNESCO.
President of Argentina Cristina Fernández de Kirchner, who urged the media to take greater responsibility in covering world events, addressed the grand opening of the Congress at the Sheraton hotel.
Participants in the forum will continue their work in the city of San Carlos de Bariloche, located in 1,500 kilometers to the southwest of Buenos Aires.
Leaders of the world news market are going to discuss "the role of modern technologies in the dissemination of timely and reliable information and problems adhering to the principles of copyright." In addition, training of journalists in light of the development of advanced multimedia will be discussed. Within the Congress an international photo contest will be held in four categories: financial crisis, holidays, disasters and sports events.
The first such congress was held in 2004 in Moscow with the participation of the then-President of Russia, Vladimir Putin. After three years the forum was opened in Estepone by the King of Spain Juan Carlos I, RIA Novosti reports.
The Third World Congress of news agencies will end on Friday.