U.N.: Azerbaijan makes advances in human potential development (UPDATED) (PHOTOS)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 4 / Trend S. Agayeva /
According to the UNDP, Azerbaijan has made the most significant advances in human potential development among 169 countries over the past five years.
Azerbaijan ranked 101st in the 2005 Human Development Index. Five years later, the country ranked 67th on the 2010 Human Development Index.
Azerbaijan has progressed from the group of countries with medium human development to the group of countries with high human development. Brazil, Malaysia and Turkey are also in this latter group.
The UNDP's twentieth-anniversary human development report titled, "The Real Wealth of Nations: Pathways to Human Development," was presented in Baku today during a meeting with the Azerbaijani government, NGOs, international organizations and embassies.
The U.N. Human Development Index was developed by Pakistani economist Mahbub ul-Haq. From 1990, the index has been used in the U.N.'s annual human development report. The index measures a country's achievements in terms of life expectancy, education and actual income in three main directions:
1. Health and longevity, as measured by life expectancy at birth;
2. Access to education, as measured by the adult literacy rate and combined gross enrollment ratio;
3. A decent standard of living as measured by GDP per capita in U.S. dollars on a purchasing power parity.