Prosecutor General's Office files lawsuit on murder of accountant of Azerbaijani embassy in Egypt (UPDATE)
Photo: Prosecutor General's Office files lawsuit on murder of accountant of Azerbaijani embassy in Egypt (UPDATE) / Society
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 31 /Trend, K.Zarbaliyeva/
Updated after first paragraph (firs version was posted at 18:55)
The Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has filed a criminal case regarding the murder of an accountant of the Azerbaijani embassy in the Arab Republic of Egypt.
The criminal investigation was launched under article 12.2 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan about foreigners and persons without the citizenship, committed a crime outside of limits of the Azerbaijan Republic, shall be instituted to criminal proceedings under the present Code, in cases, if the crime shall be directed against the citizens of the Azerbaijan Republic, interests of the Azerbaijan Republic, and also in the cases, stipulated by international agreements to which the Azerbaijan Republic is a party, if these persons were not condemned in the foreign state, article 120.1 (deliberate murder) and 228.1 (Illegal purchase, transfer, selling, storage, transportation and carrying of fire-arms, accessories to it, supplies, explosives".
According to the report, experts of the grave crime investigation department of the General Prosecutor's Office and forensic experts of the Health Ministry examined the body using photo and videotapes. A bullet pulled out from the body was taken as the material evidence, forensic and ballistic examinations were set and relevant query was sent to get necessary materials.
The General Prosecutor's Office is taking measures for testimony of the embassy staff, other investigative measures for identification of the guilty person and bringing to responsibility according to the UN General Assembly's 14 December, 1973 Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Crimes against the Internationally Protected Persons, including Diplomatic Agents, the Convention supported by Azerbaijan.