Exhibition of German photographer Helga Paris opens in Museum of Modern Art in Baku (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 13 / Trend, Vugar Imanov /
An exhibition of German photographer Helga Paris opened at the Museum of Modern Art in Baku on Friday.
The exhibition, which will last till May 3, is organized by the Museum of Modern Art, German Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations (IFA) and the Goethe German Cultural Center with the assistance of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the German Embassy in Azerbaijan.
The event was attended by Rector of Moscow State Lomonosov University's Baku branch, art director of UNS creative scene, professor Nargiz Pashayeva, founder of YARAT Contemporary Art Space Aida Makhmudova, prominent public figures, famous art and culture figures, representatives of diplomatic missions.
At the opening of the exhibition, Aida Makhmudova welcomed attendees, including guests from Germany, stressing the importance of the exhibition within the further development of cultural relations between the countries.
Cultural Attache of the German Embassy in Azerbaijan Wolfgang Mesinger said that holding such exhibitions serve to further enhancing of inter-cultural dialogue.
"Creativity of 75-year old Helga Paris holds a special place in Germany's photo art. In her works over a period of more than 30 years, Paris has reflected the history of the German people, its hopes and aspirations," Wolfgang Mesinger said.
140 photos of Helga Paris at the exhibition in Baku reflect the people and cities of Germany in different difficult historical periods of the country: the end of the World War II, the division of Germany in 1949 into two states, the life of the Germans in the German Democratic Republic, and so on.
"The photoartist draws special attention to facial expressions, gestures and emotions of a person, its view and position in the surrounding world. She shows ordinary people in ruined houses, old cafes or dirty streets, and yet the characters of her works are very interesting. She also draws special attention to the surrounding things. This is the story of life, which is embodied by the sight of the artist and hand printing on the photographs," IFA representative Lutz Birkholz said.
He noted that unfortunately Helga Paris was unable to visit Baku, and personally present her work, due to health-related reasons.
"But on her behalf we are grateful for the opportunity provided," Birkholz said.
Curator of the exhibition, representative of cultural projects of Goethe German Cultural Center, artist Sabina Shikhlinsky stressed that the exhibition is displayed around the world and is a great example of German photography.
"I would like to especially point out that the main factor of this exhibition is its place of holding - the Museum of Modern Art. I would like to express my gratitude to the directorate of the museum. And, of course, to Aida Makhmudova, who saw the harmony between the works of Helga Paris and a collection of works displayed at this museum. In other words, a kind of dialogue of cultures has occured," she said.
Shikhlinskiy added that Helga Paris' works were created in 1970's and 1980's, and the pearl of the Museum of Modern Art - the works of Azerbaijani artists such as Ashraf Murad, Rasim Babayev, Kamal Ahmed, Javad Mirjavadov and others who created their masterpieces in the same period.
"Therefore, I consider the idea of the directorate of the Museum of Modern Art to combine art history of Azerbaijan and Germany a splendid one," Shikhlinskaya said.
Helga Paris was born in 1938 in Pomerania, and now lives in Berlin. In 1972-1990s, she was the member of the Association of Visual Arts of German Democratic Republic (GDR), and in 1996 - she became a member of the Berlin Academy of Arts.