Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 21
The Council of Europe will discuss the fight against manipulation of sports, especially the fight against match-fixing, the MP, first vice president of Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA), Rauf Aliyev told Trend.
He said French city of Strasbourg will host a committee meeting of the Council of Europe. Azerbaijan will be represented at the meeting by Rauf Aliyev and head of International Affairs Department of the Youth and Sports Ministry, Ilham Madatov.
"The meeting will discuss combating match-fixing and manipulation in sports, in line with the Enlarged Partial Agreement on Sport (EPAS), and will adopt the Council of Europe convention on sport," Aliyev said.
During the meeting, which will be attended by representatives of all Council of Europe member countries, Azerbaijani MP will report on the preparations for the First European Games, to be held in Baku in 2015.