Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 22
British Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Irfan Siddiq visited the Azerbaijan Press Council on Jan. 22, the council told Trend.
The Press Council Chairman Aflatun Amashov welcomed the guest and provided detailed information on the council's activity.
Amashov said that the Press Council, which was created during the first congress of Azerbaijani journalists in 2003 conducts self-regulation of the press, examines the complaints from citizens, individual institutions, enterprises and organizations.
The council also gives recommendations regarding the violations of the 'Rules of Professional Conduct of Journalists of Azerbaijan' adopted at the first congress. It also cooperates with relevant authorities for protection of journalists' rights, freedom of speech and press, organizes a variety of events.
"The experience of the past ten years gives us the opportunity to say that the public is well aware of the mission of the Press Council," Amashov said.
Ambassador Siddiq said his country has paid great attention to Azerbaijan.
The diplomat stressed that the press plays a special role, and from this point of view, Britain is ready to support Azerbaijan in matters of freedom of speech and press.
During the meeting, the parties pointed out the importance of deepening cooperation between media organizations and journalists of the two states.
The parties also discussed future cooperation.
Translate by E.A.