Photo: Azerbaijan to conduct numerous events in youth sphere – minister / Society
Many events will be conducted in the youth sphere of Azerbaijan in 2014, Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov told journalists on Feb. 3.
The minister congratulated young people and mentioned that youth is the majority of the Azerbaijani population
"Today, Azerbaijani youth has an opportunity to receive education in various countries of the world, and their activity in Azerbaijan gives us the privilege to speak about the bright future of the country," he mentioned.
Rahimov has added that the representatives of youth will be presented the award of the President of Azerbaijan on Feb. 5. The award will be given for accomplishments in four spheres, science, education, culture and social activity.
"A lot of events connected with youth, including intellectual games and forums for the Azerbaijani youth will be conducted this year. Different events in the sports sphere will also be organized. U.N. Secretary General Pan Gi Mun has also been invited to Baku", the minister highlighted.
Feb. 2 was announced "Youth Day" in Azerbaijan according to the order of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev.