Another Nizami Ganjavi International Centre board meeting held in Greece (PHOTO)
The fifth session of the council of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre board was held in Greece, the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora said on Feb. 21.
The Nizami Ganjavi International Centre held the fifth meeting of the council of board in one of the most important cultural centres of Greece in the Acropolis Museum at the invitation of UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Marianna Vardinoyannis on Feb. 21, according to the report.
"Holding a meeting of such an influential organisation as the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre is an extremely important event," Vardinoyannis added.
Extensive discussions on future activity and determining the status of the centre, including the expansion of the secretariat and improvement of the central office's activity were held.
Co-chairman of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre, ex-Latvian President and President of the Club of Madrid Vaira Vike- Freiberga, Director of the Bibliotheca Alexandrina, co-chairman of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre Ismail Serageldin, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Marianna Vardinoyannis, ex-Romanian President Emil Constantinescu, ex-Bulgarian President Petar Stoyanov, ITU UNESCO Broadband commissioner Walter Fust, co-chairman of the University of Georgia Giuli Alasania and MENTOR executive director Farida Allaghi attended the meeting.