Photo:  Joint investigation launched into gassing incident in Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 6
Baku City Prosecutor's Office and Azerbaijani Emergency Situations Ministry created a joint team to investigate the gas poisoning of residents of the Lokbatan settlement of Baku's Garadagh district, according to a message from the prosecutor's office.
A criminal case under the criminal code's article 314.1 (negligence) was launched into the incident, the Prosecutor's Office said.
A mass gas poisoning of residents took place on March 5, around 20:00 (local time) in Garadagh district's Lokbatan settlement, according to the message.
Employees of the Prosecutor's Office, Emergency Situations Ministry and other authorities immediately arrived at the incident site, and inspections and other urgent proceedings were carried out with the experts' participation.
Over 60 incident victims, who were taken to the Garadagh district emergency care station, were diagnosed with 'domestic gas poisoning' and provided with first aid, and afterwards they were sent home.
Appropriate examinations, including forensic examination, were assigned with regard to the incident.
Currently the necessary investigations are continuing to establish the causes of this incident.