Photo: Tender results on creation of new TV channel announced in Azerbaijan  / Society
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 14
The results of the tender on creation of a new TV channel for national broadcasting were announced in Azerbaijan.
Region TV LLC became the tender's winner, National Radio and Television Council (NRTC) said on March 14.
The documents of Brand in Baku LLC, Fatiyev Company LLC and Region TV LLC were considered at the meeting. These companies participated in the tender on opening a countrywide TV channel announced from Jan.22 to Feb.22, 2014.
Taking into account the advantage of creative possibilities, the most appropriate material and technical base and professional staff, Region TV LLC was declared the winner, according to the decision.
This increases the number of countrywide TV channels to ten. The broadcast of Region TV in Baku is planned to start in May 2014, on the 37th TV channel. The broadcast in the regions will be made through local regional channels such as Kepez TV, RTV, CTV, ELTV, Kanal S. Besides the terrestrial broadcast, the TV channel will be broadcasted by the first Azerbaijani satellite, Azerspace1, in cable operators' networks, as well as online.
Region TV will broadcast in a digital format (DVB-T) since analog broadcasting of TV channels will be suspended in the country in the near future.