UN approves Azerbaijan implementation of convention on rights of disabled persons (PHOTO)
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 4
The first report of Azerbaijan on the works in the sphere of implementation of the Convention 'On Rights of Persons with Disabilities' has been discussed at the 11th session of the UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in Geneva (Switzerland), Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population said on April 4.
Azerbaijani Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population, Salim Muslumov made a report on the first day of the session on the activities conducted with the aim of bringing the country's policy on protection of disabled persons' rights into line with the convention.
The activities conducted in the country under the convention mainly covered the legal issues related to persons with disabilities.
The committee chairman Maria Cisternas said Azerbaijan's report is comprehensive, and the marked measures reflect the provisions stipulated in the convention.
Co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan, Mvesigvan Martin said that the work carried out in Azerbaijan in strengthening social protection of disabled persons and their integration into society won approval.