Baku, Azerbaijan, April 15
Azerbaijan proposed to hold reciprocal study visits between representatives of Azerbaijani and British civil societies.
Chairman of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the auspices of Azerbaijani president, MP Azay Guliyev met with UK's Ambassador in Azerbaijan Irfan Siddiq, the council told Trend on Monday, April 14.
During the meeting Guliyev presented information on the council's activities and stressed that more than 2,500 NGOs have been financed throughout six years of the council's existence.
Guliyev added that the council is not only a donor for the NGOs, but it also provides information, advice as well as methodical, organizational and technical assistance.
He also presented information on cooperation with the members of civil society of the UK and stressed that the UK is an important partner of Azerbaijan.
Azay Guliyev added that the Law on Voluntary Activity and the Law on Public Participation have been adopted in Azerbaijan at the council's initiative. These laws serve as a legal framework for formation of civil society.
Guliyev stressed that the UK has extensive experience in civil society building and Azerbaijani NGOs should benefit from this experience.
British Ambassador Irfan Siddiq in turn praised the council's work and stressed that the mutual study visits of members of civil society of both countries will be useful.
Afterwards the parties agreed to continue holding further meetings.