Photo: No financial reports submitted by some well-known NGOs / Society
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 22
There are some well-known organizations among the non-governmental organizations in Azerbaijan which have not submitted a financial report, that raises concern, chairman of the Council on the State Support to the Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of Azerbaijan, MP Azay Guliyev said.
The regrettable fact is that some 1,965 NGOs have not submitted their financial statements to the Ministry of Finance, the MP said. The list includes pretty well-known NGOs that causes anxiety and surprise.
The Council Chairman noted that if they do not submit the reports within 30 additional days granted to them by law, then they will face severe sanctions. Thus, in respect of officials and legal entities, there may be applied sanctions in the amount of up to 5,000 manats, which makes up to 10, 000 manats in total, according to Guliyev.
If the NGO is not transparent, then it is not an NGO since the activities of such organizations should not be closed to the public, according to Guliyev.
It should be noted that in accordance with the legislation, NGOs should submit their financial reports to the Finance Ministry by April 1. In the case of violation of this period the corresponding executive body issues a warning and extends the deadline for submission by 30 days. In case of failure to this term the NGO carries statutory responsibility.