Photo: Date of commission of "Baku-2015" games facilities made public / Society
All buildings and facilities designated for "Baku-2015" First European Games will be commissioned until February 1, 2015, the Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov told Trend.
The time tables for repair and construction works in all sports facilities of the country have been determined, according to the minister.
"Until now, there have not been any delays. We check the work with the schedule daily and weekly," the minister said.
He went on to add that the Ministry of Youth and Sports has under control the structure that manages the construction of the sports facilities, thus every aspect of the work is under strict supervision.
"Technical supervisors, the representatives of companies and organizations involved in the construction work, constantly monitor the progress. It was instructed that by February 1, 2015 all buildings and facilities must be prepared and commissioned," Rahimov said.
At the 41th General Assembly of the European Olympic Committee in Rome, it has been decided to hold the first-ever European Games in Azerbaijan's capital, Baku.
Games will be held on June 12-28, 2015.
The decision was made as a result of the secret balloting, where of 48 votes, 38 came in favor. Eight votes came against, and two more restrained from voting.