Photo: Azerbaijan chosen as location for Tehran Convention's secretariat / Society
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, May 31
By Huseyn Hasanov - Trend:
Azerbaijan was chosen as location for the secretariat of the Framework Convention for Caspian Sea Protection and Marine Environment (also known as Tehran Convention), according to the results of the fifth session of the parties' conference.
The conference was held from May 28 to May 31 in Ashgabad, with participation of Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia and Turkmenistan, a source close to the negotiations, told Trend.
The session was conducted by the Turkmen government in assistance with the Tehran Convention's interim secretariat at the regional office of the UN Environment Programme (UNEP ROE).
As stated in the protocol on May 30, the parties have decided to hold the sixth session of the Framework Convention party's conference in 2015 simultaneously with the inauguration of convention secretariat.
Azerbaijan's preposition to hold the event in the country, was accepted.
Deputy Ecology and Natural Resources Minister Rauf Hajiyev signed the protocol from the Azerbaijani side.
The seventh and subsequent conference sessions are expected to be held every three years, instead of two.
All five Caspian countries signed Framework Convention in 2003 and it entered into force in 2006. Until now, the interim secretariat's functions were carried out by UNEP ROE at its regional office in Geneva.
In addition, the Caspian countries signed two protocols - one on regional readiness and cooperation in case of oil pollution incidents, and also the protocol on protection of the Caspian Sea from pollution.