Azerbaijani gymnast Piriyeva leads at European championship (UPDATE 2) (PHOTO)
Details added (first version posted at 12:41)
Azerbaijani gymnast Jala Piriyeva continues to lead in the qualifying junior tournament, after the A and B groups' performances at the 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships being held in Baku.
Piriyeva received a total of 31.466 points from the judges: 16.100 points for the composition with a hoop and 15.366 for the performance with the ball.
Moreover, another leading gymnast of Azerbaijani team, Zuleikha Ismayilova took the third place in the group A. She received 30.349 points from the judges: 15.083 and 15.266 points for the performance with a hoop and the ball, respectively.
Belarusian athlete Maria Trubach ranks second in the group C prior to the competitions, with 31.249 points.
In the team event scores, Azerbaijani team slipped to the third place with 61.815 points, standing behind the Russian team, which is current second, with a total of 62.366 points. Belarusian squad is leading in the team event with 62.923 points.
Additionally, the group teams of seniors will perform with 10 clubs, as well as three balls and two ribbons today.
The official opening ceremony of the tournament will be held on June 13 as well. The championship itself will last till June 15.