Azerbaijani Labour Ministry holds working seminar on European Social Charter
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 25
A seminar was held at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population to exchange ideas and information with the participation of relevant government agencies associated with articles of the European Social Charter that previously were not adopted by the country.
The event was jointly organized by the Department of the European Code of Social Security of the first Directorate General of the Council of Europe and the European Social Charter, the ministry told Trend.
Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Population Matin Karimli stated that Azerbaijan, the member of the Council of Europe has constantly developed cooperation relations with this organization in the past period. It was noted that, 18 articles of the European Social Charter in the field of social protection have been ratified by Azerbaijan.
Significant achievements obtained in the field of provision of rapid socio-economic progress, modern state building, improving the system of rights in our country in the past period stipulate to reconsider the ratification opportunities of the provisions of the Charter which have not been adopted previously, he said.
The representative of the Department the European Social Charter Ramon Prieto Suarez noted that the successful experience of Azerbaijan in the implementation of the provisions of the Charter adopted, the formation of the modern society in the republic creates sufficient basis, also for the adoption of other provisions.
The meeting participants exchanged views on the 15th, 17th, 19th, and 30th articles of the Charter at the seminar which imply social integration and participation of disabled people in society, legal and economic protection of the children and youth, protection of the migrant workers and their families, protection from poverty and social isolation and other social rights.