Azerbaijan’s first lady meets former mayor of France’s Cannes city (PHOTO)
On July 13, within the framework of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in the city of Cannes, Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva met former mayor of the city of Cannes, deputy of the French National Assembly, Bernard Brochand.
Bernard Brochand expressed his pleasure of seeing Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva once again in Cannes. Emphasizing the significance of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture organized this year, Bernard Brochand noted that it was held at the highest level, just as last year.
Brochand praised the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's activities in this sphere and highly appreciated the events being held by the Foundation in various regions of France.
Mehriban Aliyeva highly appreciated Bernard Brochand's role in formation of a tradition of holding Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Cannes.
During the meting, the sides exchanged views on the prospects for cooperation.