Photo: Armenians’ diversions on frontline lead to many more losses of enemy, Azerbaijani MP says / Society
The Armenian side's failure to provide accurate information about the losses suffered during the diversions committed by Armenians in the front zone, testifies to a terrible number of losses, Azerbaijani MP Musa Guliyev told Trend on Aug. 4.
He was commenting on the escalation of tension on the front line recently.
"The Armenians' diversions on the front line led to many more losses of the enemy," he said. "Of course, the attacking side suffers losses. Some soldiers are wounded and some retreat. Though Armenia is trying to hide the number of casualties, it will fail to do this for a long time. They will have to provide this information in the coming days. The families of Armenian soldiers willing to know something about their children will demand this."
He added that Armenia's intensification in the front zone recently can be explained by several factors.
"One of them is tension in the international relations in the entire world and concerned forces," he added. "Armenians have neither the strength nor the courage to act independently. Armenia only executes the orders. On the other hand, economic crisis is observed in Armenia. The prices for utilities and other expenses are expected to increase.
This may lead to the population's protests. Perhaps, the Armenian government is interested in an escalation of tension on the front line because all attention was focused on it. People just would not have time to express sharp protests against increasing economic crisis."
"There are forces trying to prevent peaceful settlement of the conflict," he said. "But the strong resistance of the Azerbaijani army and repulsing all the attacks, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's sharp statement, the presence of the defense minister on the frontline, using heavy-duty equipment and military aircraft will force the Armenian side and its patrons to take a more constructive position."
During the last four days, Azerbaijani positions have been constantly under attack, and 13 servicemen have been killed, several more were wounded. Armenian side suffered more losses while trying to hide this fact from the public.