Abu Dhabi Fund for Development to Invest $278mln in Irrigation of Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 1 November / Trend corr. T.Zhukov / The Abu Dhabi Fund for Development (the United Arab Emirates) will realize three investment projects in agriculture of Uzbekistan in 2009, Trend correspondent reported from Tashkent. Lump amount of lax long-term loans of this company will make up $278mln, the Head Water industry Department of the Uzbek Ministry of Agriculture and Water Industry told Trend .
The company will allocate $150mln to rehabilitation of main collectors in Khorezm Region. The project targets to improve soil-reclamation state of the irrigated lands.
The Abu Dhabi Fund for Development will issue $70mln loan to improve management with water resources in Surkhandarya Region. The loan will be directed fully to reconstruct Khazarbag – Akkapchigay irrigation canal systems.
About $58mln lax loans of the Emirate company will be directed to Bukhara Region. The loan will be spent to rehabilitate Khamza-1, the hugest plumping station in this region. Main objective is to increase water supply of the irrigated lands in this region of the country.
At present preliminary feasibility study are being developed on these three projects. The projects are included in investment program of Uzbekistan for 2009. Uzbek President Islam Kerimov confirmed the document with his decree a while ago.