Islamic Development Bank assists Azerbaijan on accession to WTO
Photo: Islamic Development Bank assists Azerbaijan on accession to WTO / Economy news
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 13 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
Countries which are members of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) will be sharing their experience of joining the World Trade Organisation (WTO) with Azerbaijan at a three-day seminar which opened in Baku on Monday.
Organised by the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan and the IDB, the seminar aims to focus on the potential and technical assistance programme 'Negotiations with the WTO on non-agricultural commodities'.
"Tariffs and preferences in the non-food area is the main theme of the seminar. In general, it will cover issues of international trade negotiations on accession to the WTO and foster the exchange of experience between the member countries of the IDB," head of department of the Ministry of Economic Development Bakhtiyar Alyshev said at the seminar on Monday.
He said the WTO members are sharing their experience with countries which are in the process of joining the organisation. "The IDB conducts such activities on a regular basis and today it is being held in Azerbaijan," Mr Alyshev said.
The IDB main expert on WTO Said Habib said the seminar issues are very important. Representatives of 15 countries as well as a number of WTO experts, the International Trade Centre and the UN are attending.
Azerbaijan has been represented at the World Trade Organisation as an observer since 1997 and began negotiations in 2004. On Feb 24 another multilateral meeting on the issue of Azerbaijan's accession to the WTO will be held during which all areas will be discussed and negotiations on the agricultural sector will be held on Feb 20-24.
"Azerbaijan is going to join the WTO on the most favourable terms including the agricultural sector since such status of a developing country will allow Azerbaijan to get up to 10 per cent of agricultural preferences," a representative of the Ministry of Economic Development said.