POS-terminals to be installed throughout Azerbaijan by 2016
Photo: POS-terminals to be installed throughout Azerbaijan by 2016 / Economy news
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct 9 /Trend A.Akhundov/
The process of installation of POS-terminals in Azerbaijan will be completed by 2016.
It is stated in the rules of installation, use and application of POS-terminals in Azerbaijan, which was approved by the Cabinet of Ministers.
According to additions to the rules, the installation of POS-terminals in Baku, Ganja and Sumgait will be completed in 2012, in Absheron, Mingachevir, Shirvan, Sheki, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Barda, Nakhchivan, Guba, Khachmaz, Masalli, Goychay, Shamakhi, Zagatala, Shemkir, Tovuz, Salyan, Sabirabad regions and cities (with the exception of villages and settlements) - in 2013, in other regional centers (except villages and settlements) - in 2014.
POS-terminals will be installed in all the villages and towns of the country before the end of 2015.
"Regardless of the area, POS-terminals will be installed in all public bodies that receive taxes, state taxes and fees before the end of 2013," the rules said.
The installation of POS-terminals is mandatory for all entities (objects) that are subject to VAT taxpayers with an average monthly turnover in the quarter exceeding two thousand manat, vehicles performing transport of passengers by car, belonging to legal entities and individuals, state agencies receiving payment of taxes, government fees and charges for services (work) rendered. POS-terminals should also be installed in a specialized objects sailing furniture and cars, in sports and recreation complexes, health, leisure and entertainment facilities, hotels, gas stations, travel agencies and ticket sailing areas for passengers of all modes of transport (air, rail, water and road transport) since the registration of the entity (object), regardless of the traffic area.
The number of POS-terminals in the country amounted to 36,523 units on August 1, 2012, 33,340 of which are in Baku, 3183 units - in other cities and regions. Their number increased by 25,251 per unit, or 3.24 times in July 2011.
For comparison, there were 8.657 thousand POS-terminals on January 1, 2010, 8.124 thousand POS-terminals - on January 1, 2009, 5.309 thousand POS-terminals - on January 1, 2008, and 2.070 thousand POS-terminals - on January 1, 2007.