Togo examines Azerbaijani customs service’s experience in combating smuggling
Photo: Togo examines Azerbaijani customs service’s experience in combating smuggling / Economy news
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 8 / Trend A. Akhundov /
The Togolese Customs Service will examine Azerbaijan's experience in combating smuggling and drug trafficking, head of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev told media in Baku today prior to the meeting with Deputy Director General of the Togolese Customs Service Ekpao Adjabo on Monday.
"Combating smuggling including drug trafficking was discussed at the meeting of the World Customs Organisation in June 2012," Aliyev said. "It was then the management of the Togolese Customs Service spoke about the problems in their country in this area and appealed to other countries to assist them in their settlement. The agreement for this current visit of the Togolese customs service representatives to Azerbaijan was reached during the session."
He said that during the visit, the Togolese delegation will become acquainted with the means of control used by Azerbaijani customs officials, especially the experience of the country's cynology (canine) service, as well as methods used to reveal organised criminal groups.
"We hope that this experience will be useful for Togo," Aliyev said.
Adjabo told the media today that the meeting could eventually lead to the signing of an agreement in the customs area between the two countries.
"Azerbaijan can help us in the area of information technologies, customs service modernisation, improvement of customs administration and combating smuggling and drug trafficking," Adjabo said.