Azerbaijan begins unification of statistical data
Photo: Azerbaijan begins unification of statistical data / Economy news
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 29 / Trend J. Nasibova /
The Azerbaijan State Statistics Committee is conducting comparative analysis to verify statistical data due to frequent discrepancies in state and international information, the State Statistics Committee said today.
According to an order of the State Statistics Committee chairman Arif Valiyev, each department will appeal each year to an international organization to monitor and resolve data discrepancies within its sphere of operations between the information of the organization and its representative office in Azerbaijan.
"Non-compliance, due to a number of reasons, between the statistical information of international organizations cooperating with Azerbaijan and the State Statistics Committee is often fixed," the order said.
Cooperation at the international level is one of the ten fundamental principles of official statistics. Workshops conducted by international organizations for the heads of national statistics bodies would play an important role in resolving this issue.
Creating a unified database of major international organizations would also contribute to solving the problem with non-compliance in national and international statistical data. However, creating such a database in the near future is problematic.