Azerbaijan may finance laying of railroad track in Turkey
Photo: Azerbaijan may finance laying of railroad track in Turkey / Economy news
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 7 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Construction of a new railway line from the Azerbaijani-Turkish border to the Turkish city of Kars could cost $1 billion, deputy head of JSC Azerbaijan Railways Qurban Nazirov said on Friday.
"At present there is no railway line at this site, and laying of 240 km of railways is needed for the implementation of the new railway link project," Nazirov said.
He noted that it is possible that the construction of the railway in Turkey will be carried out through the credit granted by Azerbaijan.
"Technical project has already been prepared in the frame of this project by the JSC and has already been submitted to the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan. Additional technical project will be presented to the Turkish side, which will carry out the design of a new railway line," Nazirov said.
The reconstruction and modernization of the existing railway line (Ordubad-Sederek), which is about 240 kilometers will be required to improve the quality of the railway infrastructure in the Nakhchivan on the border with Turkey. In addition upgrade of car fleet will also be needed. According to preliminary estimates it all will require about $ 700 million.