New chairman appointed at Baku Stock Exchange’s executive board
Photo: New chairman appointed at Baku Stock Exchange’s executive board  / Economy news
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 4 / Trend /
On February 4th 2013, Supervisory Board of Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) held a meeting. During the meeting the Board reviewed the application of Emin Aliyev, Chairman of the Executive Board of Baku Stock Exchange, for leaving his current position due to the work-related move, BSE said today.
According to the decision made by the Supervisory Board, until the convocation of the next Shareholders' General Assembly, Emin Muradov will be temporarily entrusted with the authorities of the Chairman of the Executive Board of BSE.
General Assembly of Shareholders of BSE was decided to be held on 29th of March, 2013.
Emin Muradov was born in 1981. During 1999-2003, he has attended Bogazici University graduating with a bachelor's degree in Management and Economics, and later studied at Central European University for subsequent two years and attended University of Texas at Austin in 2005-2007, graduating the latter two with master's degree in economics.
Since 2007 Muradov started his career in the banking system, and in 2010 was appointed as the head of the Research and Market Development Department of State Committee for Securities.
Muradov is married and has a daughter.