Tbilisi to discuss progress on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars construction
Photo: Tbilisi to discuss progress on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars construction / Economy news
Georgia, Tbilisi, 12 Feb. / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
A meeting of the Georgian-Azerbaijani Coordinating Council for the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will take place on Feb. 13 in Tbilisi and will be attended by the Minister of Transport of Azerbaijan Ziya Mammadov, head of the economic department of Georgia Irakli Kvirikashvili, the Ministry of Economy of Georgia told Trend on Tuesday.
From the Georgian side, the meeting will also be attended by Deputy Minister of Economy Dmitri Kumsiashvili, head of the Department of Transport of the Ministry Ketevan Salukvadze and Acting General Director of Georgian Railway JSC Oleg Bichiashvili.
During the meeting, the Council will consider construction of the Georgian section of the railway project Baku - Tbilisi-Kars - Marabda - Kartsakhi.
According to the Georgian side, construction of the railway Baku - Tbilisi - Kars goes in accordance with the plan.
Azerbaijan provided a loan of $ 775 million for construction of the Georgian section.
Funding for this project from the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan is carried out according to the Presidential decree on "Implementation of measures within Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project" dating February 21, 2007.
Since the beginning the project and up until October 1, 2012 the State Oil Fund has allocated $403.3 million.
Plans to construct a new 105-kilometre branch railroad as part of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project exist. In addition, the section of the Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Marabda railway will be reconstructed in Georgia which will increase its capacity to 15 million tons of cargo per year. It is planned to build a centre in Akhalkalaki for the transition of trains from the existing train tracks in Georgia to the European one.