Largest surface water plant to be built in Baku (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.20 / Trend, A.Badalova /
Dow Water & Process Solutions, a business unit of The Dow Chemical Company (NYSE: DOW), and HidroLotus LLC, a joint venture between Azeri Hidro Group and Turkish Lotus Group, announced their plans to build the world's largest surface water ultrafiltration plant in Baku, Azerbaijan.
According to a press release of Dow Chemical disseminated on Wednesday, work started in June 2012, and upon completion planned in 2013, the plant is projected to reach daily capacity of 520,000 cubic meters.
According to the press release, the plant is currently being constructed by HidroLotus, the nation's water infrastructure building company, leveraging Dow's technological capabilities and worldwide expertise in the water filtration segment.
"Dow Water & Process Solutions supplied advanced UltraFiltration (UF) modules to contribute to purification of water from the lake in Ceyranbatan, Baku, and offered engineering services to support the key part of the complex water management cycle - that starts from the water intake, its treatment, waste neutralization and discharge, transfer and supply to the end-user,' the press release says.
The project will use DOW Ultrafiltration IntegraPac™ skids and modules, a pre-engineered and ready-to-assembly solution, which will allow for faster assembly to meet the project's delivery schedule.
The global leader in sustainable separation and purification technology, Dow Water & Process Solutions is making a clear impact in the world.
HidroLotus is established under Azeri Hidro Group and Turkish Lotus Group cooperation enterprise and focuses on environmental sector in order to create integrated solutions for public and private sector clients in Azerbaijan and in the region.