Positive movement in transport development observed in Turkmenistan
Photo: Positive movement in transport development observed in Turkmenistan / Economy news
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, March 5 /Trend H.Hasanov /
A positive movement in the growth of performance figures in the transport area has been noted in Turkmenistan, an official Turkmen source announced.
During first two months of the year, the amount of rail freight transport comprised of 122.3 per cent, whilst the numbers of passenger transportation stood at 105.2 per cent.
According to the information provided by the Ministry of Automobile Transport, rates of growth of actual work reached 125.1 per cent, with the amount of freight and passenger transportation standing at 102.1 and 100.6 per cent respectively.
Freight turnover for the accounting period as compared to last year comprised 107.6 for air transport and 101.2 for water transport.
"The government will continue to pay primary attention to the issues of the development of air, automobile, railway and marine transport," President Gurbanguly Berdimuhammedov said at a government meeting.
The head of stated noted that the increase of freight and passenger traffic, as well as the improvement of the quality of public service are among primary tasks of the agencies of the transport departments.