Photo: IMF defines new ways of cooperation on Azerbaijan’s securities market
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 8 / Trend /
The start of the implementation of a programme of consultation on listing and operation of the specialised training centre on capital markets which will play an important role in the development of the securities market in Azerbaijan, will take place soon.
This was stated by Chairman of the State Securities Committee (SSC) Rufat Aslanli at a meeting with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) mission to Azerbaijan led by the departmental adviser on the Middle East and Central Asia (MCD), Raja Al Marzouqi.
"These activities create additional market opportunities for development and are provided for by the state programme on development of the securities market for 2011-2020, as well as the capital markets modernisation project implemented jointly with the World Bank," Aslanli said.
The head of the IMF mission to Azerbaijan expressed his satisfaction with the on-going stock market reforms in the country, noting that new opportunities for cooperation are being defined during consultations with the SSC on the basis of the IMF recommendations.
Expansion of relations between the state committee and IMF as well as other issues of mutual interest were also discussed by both sides.
The Fund's mission to the country led by Raja Al Marzouqi will be in Baku from February 26 to March 12. The main purpose of the visit is to hold consultations with the Azerbaijani government under Article IV of the agreement 'On the creation of the IMF'.