Photo: Baku to host Azerbaijani-Kazakh business forum
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 April / Trend E. Ismailov /
Baku is to host the Azerbaijani-Kazakh business forum on April 17 with the support of the Ministry of Economic Development and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO), according to AZPROMO's statement published on Tuesday on its website.
The forum will be held in the framework of the visit of a Kazakh delegation headed by Mayor of Aktau, Edil Zhanbyrshin to Azerbaijan.
According to a statement, the business forum will be attended by entrepreneurs from the Mangistau region of Kazakhstan, representing the sector of urban development, landscaping, water and wastewater management, recycling and solid waste management, food security, alternative energy and other sectors.
Foreign trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan by the end of 2012 amounted to $393.425 million. The share of export operations totalled $52.87 million, decreasing by 9.28 per cent, while imports grew by 56.72 per cent to $340.555 million.
Interested companies may contact the following person:
Contact: Gudret Ovchuev
Tel.: (012) 5980147/48 (inner 119, 108, 120, 123).