Uzbekistan to keep cotton production at last year's level
Photo: Uzbekistan to keep cotton production at last year's level / Economy news
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, August 20 /Trend D.Azizov/
In 2013 Uzbekistan plans to produce around 1.1 million tons of cotton, maintaining production at the 2012 level, Uzbek Cotton Industry Association (Uzkhlopkoprom Association), which links the cotton processing plants of the republic, said.
According to the association, in the current year, raw cotton harvesting is predicted at last year's level of 3.35 million tons.
As reported, in 2012, Uzbekistan's raw cotton harvest was 3.35 million tons. This is 4.5 per cent lower in comparison with the previous year when production decreased by 0.6 per cent to 1.095 million tons.
Uzbekistan stands at sixth place in the world on cotton production and second in the export of the product. Annually Uzbekistan produces around 3.5 million tons of raw cotton and 1-1.2 million tons of cotton. While over 95 per cent are medium fibre bred varieties with a fibre length of 32-33 millimetres the rest is long fibre at 36-39 millimetres.