Guba city water supply and sanitation system reconstruction project completed (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 18 /Trend/
President Ilham Aliyev has today attended a ceremony on the occasion of completion of the water supply and sanitation system reconstruction project in Guba.
President of the Azersu joint-stock company Gorkhmaz Huseynov told the President that the project envisages renovation of the sanitation services and improvement of water supply for 46 thousand people in the town of Guba as well as Krasnaya Sloboda, Mirzamammadkend and Timiryazev villages. The new building was constructed for the Guba Canal Department.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva toured the facilities in the building.
The SCADA industrial control system was installed in the building. The Geographical Information System created here will help control the network infrastructure by application of digital maps based on geographical database. This system is a winner of the two big contests.
The state budget-funded project was completed within 22 months. Gudyalchai is the source for supplying Gubal and surrounding settlements with water.
President Ilham Aliyev was told that the SCADA system is designed for controlling the water supply and sanitation systems from a single point.
The Geographical Information System is used as a geographical database. This system is integrated into the Customer Data, SCADA, Electronic Security systems and provides comprehensive information about any facility in the water and sanitation infrastructure, facilitates rapid response to any accidents.
President Aliyev pressed the button delivering water into the network.
The building also houses the modern laboratory for testing water.