Azerbaijan participates in international business, crafts and agriculture fair in Croatia (PHOTO)
The 19th annual International Fair of Business, Crafts and Agriculture "ViroExpo 2014" is being held on January 24-26, 2014 in the Croatian town of Virovitica.
Azerbaijan's embassy in Croatia, as well as, embassies of more than 20 countries accredited in Croatia participated in the first day of the fair, along with more than 700 companies represented at the event.
Souvenirs and crafts reflecting Azerbaijan's culture, tangible and intangible heritage, art and traditions, brochures about Azerbaijan in the Croatian language, publications about Azerbaijani carpets, "Azerbaijan Export Catalogue 2013", flyers about study programs at the ADA University, information about the first European Olympics to be held in Baku in 2015, as well as materials on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict were presented and distributed at the exhibit space allocated for Azerbaijan at "ViroExpo 2014", Azerbaijani embassy told Trend.
Throughout the exhibition, promotional videos about Azerbaijan were demonstrated, while Azerbaijani delights and pastries were served to visitors.
"ViroExpo 2014" is organized with the support of the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Regional Development and EU Funds of the Republic of Croatia.