Photo: Migration service head calls AmCham members to hire Azerbaijani nationals
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 31
The chief of Azerbaijani State Migration Service, Firudin Nabiyev has called the member companies of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham) to hire Azerbaijani nationals.
Nabiyev made these remarks at the AmCham monthly members' luncheon, according to a message from the commerce chamber.
He expressed his understanding in the lack of qualified personnel in Azerbaijani labor market. Because of this the companies should provide trainings to the employees they hire, Nabiyev said.
In order to address the issue of talents gap AmCham and Azerbaijani Education Ministry are working on a joint project for preparation of Azerbaijani youth for the business.
The education survey distributed during the luncheon was the first step towards the project. The survey was filled in by AmCham members.
Furthermore, Nabiyev expressed satisfaction with cooperation with AmCham and informed the members on latest achievements of the State Migration Service and changes in migration code proposed by the AmCham members in 2013.
"I will be very sincere at this meeting; I very much appreciate the effort of AmCham for development of economic and business environment, for the proposals made by the AmCham members to the migration code that was adopted and for the continuing fruitful cooperation. The State Migration Service will always support AmCham members in their initiatives and proposals. All questions addressed to the State Migration Service by AmCham members will be answered," Nabiyev said.
"We highly appreciate the cooperation that evolved to the next level under your leadership," executive director of the AmCham, Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu said. "Our constant collaboration and the fact that a number of our proposals to the migration code were reflected in the final text, as well as, your continuous readiness for dialogue, are the best indicators of this. We hope for ongoing cooperation that will positively contribute to Azerbaijan's business environment".
The AmCham is a private, non-profit business association supporting and promoting the interests of business in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, AmCham is composed of over 270 members and associates active in every sector of the Azerbaijani economy. The AmCham represents 80 percent of all foreign investments, as well as a significant portion of local investments in Azerbaijan.
Through the industry sector committees, AmCham members are able to share information, raise issues of common concern and propose possible solutions.
The AmCham members, companies and organizations have access to a vast network of business information and contacts in Azerbaijan and in the U.S. government.