Photo: EBRD to finance Georgian waste management project / Economy news
Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 14
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will allocate some 14 million euros for work on solid waste management in Kvemo Kartli. This was announced at the meeting with EBRD representatives at Georgia's Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
Around 4 million euros will be allocated to Georgia as a grant and10 million euros as a long-term loan, the Finance Ministry said on Feb.14.
Solid Waste Management of Georgia expressed readiness to actively be involved in the project and to carry out work at a high-level.
The work on the relevant agreement will begin soon and will be completed by late 2014.
The European Bank also expressed desire to participate in construction of a cableway in Chiatura. Nevertheless, it turned out that the Georgian side is holding negotiations with the French on this issue.
After consultation with the Georgian Finance Ministry, an announcement will be made as to whether the EBRD will join the project or not.
The representatives of the European Bank also held negotiations at the Municipal Development Fund.
The negotiations touched upon the cooperation of public and private sectors and the energy efficiency. The parties agreed on further cooperation.