International Bank of Azerbaijan joins Financial WEF’s Services Industry Partnership
Photo: International Bank of Azerbaijan joins Financial WEF’s Services Industry Partnership / Economy news
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA), a critical member of the CIS banking industry, has joined the World Economic Forum's prestigious Financial Services Industry Partnership.
The World Economic Forum's Financial Services Industry Partnership is an exclusive network of over 70 firms including banks, insurers, stock exchanges, rating agencies, asset managers and other capital market service providers, according to the bank's message published on Feb.26.
"We are deeply honoured to join global banking peers in the World Economic Forum's Financial Services Industry Partnership and a second decade of involvement with the Forum. The CIS banking industry, the region's growing infrastructure and consumer classes have a dynamic potential," Chairman of the Board of International Bank of Azerbaijan, Jahangir Hajiyev said commenting on this event.
The CIS and Caspian region have benefitted profoundly from the Forum's unwavering support and inspiration to business and government leaders, according to Hajiyev.
"This directly helps us to triangulate and advance the integral challenges of systemic and sustainable economic development in tandem with social welfare and stability," Jahangir Hajiyev added.
"We are delighted to welcome the International Bank of Azerbaijan as a new Financial Industry Partner and look forward to greater engagement with the CIS banking community through trusted members," Giancarlo Bruno, Senior Director and Head of the Financial Services Industry at the World Economic Forum said.
The World Economic Forum is an independent international organisation committed to improving the state of the world by engaging business, political, academic and other leaders of society to shape global, regional and industry agendas. Incorporated as a not-for-profit foundation in 1971 and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, the Forum is tied to no political, partisan or national interests.
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) is the largest bank and financial services group in Azerbaijan and the region with assets of US$ 10 billion. IBA serves as a National Development Bank supporting the stability of Azerbaijan's banking system, the socio-economic development of the country and its integration into the global economy. IBA is also a universal bank with a full range of financial products and services via its national franchise, subsidiary banks in Russia and Georgia and international representative offices in London, Frankfurt, Luxembourg, Dubai and New York.