Azerbaijan to export agricultural products to western regions of Kazakhstan
Photo: Azerbaijan to export agricultural products to western regions of Kazakhstan / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, March.1
By Emin Aliyev Trend:
Prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Mangistau region of Kazakhstan were discussed during the meeting of the Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry, Shahin Mustafayev and akim (Governor) of Kazakh Mangistau region Alik Aydarbayev in Baku, the ministry reported on Feb. 28.
Noting the special role of mutual visits of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan and ongoing negotiations, Mustafayev stressed at the meeting that the relations between two countries based on the principles of mutual respect and effective cooperation.
Two countries formed a broad regulatory contractual basis, and only more than 20 documents have been signed in the economic field so far, according to the minister. Mustafayev further said that, there are about 50 companies in Azerbaijan with the participation of Kazakhstan, while Kazakhstan has more than 300 Azerbaijani companies operating in the fields of industry, agriculture, construction and trade.
Kazakh side is interested in further expansion of relations with Azerbaijan, according to Aydarbayev. Mangistau Governor also informed Mustafayev about the ongoing projects in Kazakhstan in various fields of economy.
"During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on further areas of cooperation - the export of Azerbaijan`s agricultural products to the western regions of Kazakhstan and construction of logistics center in this regard, the study of Kazakh experience on the creation of special economic zones, the possibility of participation of both countries` companies in joint projects, the exchange of information on the investment projects and other issues," the statement said.
As previously reported, up to 100,000 tons of cabbage, tomatoes and cucumbers, 200,000-300,000 tons of eggplants can be supplied to the west of Kazakhstan. Furthermore, some 300,000 tons of fruit- persimmons, pears, apples, pomegranates, berries can be supplied.
However, series of technical issues should be solved and, firstly, the system of harvesting and marketing bases should be created, boxcars, refrigerators should be allocated, agreements should be concluded with Azerbaijani farmers.
During Soviet times, Azerbaijan provided the most remote regions of the Union with vegetables and fruits.