Photo: Azerbaijan opens exhibition season in April / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 3
The international exhibition season carried out by the Iteca Caspian Company will open in Baku in April, the company reported on March 3.
'All the exhibitions have official support from the state bodies of Azerbaijan. A number of the projects will also have the support of international unions and industry associations. The international status of the events is reinforced by Iteca's membership of UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry', the statement said
Exhibitor applications for the 2014 season are now being accepted. This allows the organisers to forecast a 15 percent growth of their exhibitions in Azerbaijan.
Iteca Caspian plans to hold about 25 international trade fairs and conferences in 2014 in the fields of tourism, construction, education and career, oil and gas, ICT, water technologies, transportation, medicine, food and light industries, and others.