Hotels & Restaurants Association: Exchange of experiences and ideas (PHOTO)
Within the framework of Master Class Session is initiated by DAIR Hotels and Restaurants Association, has held a next event on 28th February with participation of Four Seasons Baku Hotel's Top Management. Mr. Sam İoannidis, General Manager of the Hotel and Mrs. Idil Tumoz, Human Resources Director shared their experiences with participants through "Four Seasons:
History, Geography, Philosophy" and "HR Management: how we hire, what we look for and how to have a successful interview" topics.
The event was attended by the managers of Ammbasador, Ariva, Atropat, Austin, Crown, Diplomat, Garadagh Hill, High Park, Hilton, Kichik Gala, Hotel Meridian, New Baku, Noahs Arc, Old City, Park İnn, Qafqaz Park, Qafqaz Point, Royal, Shah Palace, New Baku, Jumeirah Bilgah Beach, Karvansara Restaurant Complex and other Baku hotels.
Mr. İoannidis informed participants about activity and geography of Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts chain. He disclosed that Four Seasons brand operates since 1961 and offer services in luxury segment. The second part of the event continued with Mrs. Tumoz's speach. She talk about Four Seasons' human recourses policy making emphasis on wide opportunities for professional promotion for everybody who is in the global team. She shared her experience in training programs and hiring new personal.
At the end of the event was followed hotel tour and participants were introduced to offered services.
The event participants endorsed the initiative of the Association, noted that such projects have played an indispensable role in development of hospitality industry of the country. Along with this, discussed the possibilities of implementation such projects as improvement and professional development for staff engaged in hospitality industry, exchange of practical experiences among industry professionals, arrange practice for students in related disciplines. The implementation of such projects demand a closer cooperation between foreign brands and local hotels as well as require the active participation of each of us who are involved in the hospitality industry with the aim of contributing to development of the industry said by Association officials.
Partners of the event were "Print Art Document Centre", "Nova Net", Baktorq, Ausion, Luxury Candles companies. Nova Net ( is developer of İnOtel is the only and first local software product for hotel management. Aosion ( offers new technology with ultrasonic repeller devices against rodents, insect and snake. Other partner of the event Print Art Docucentre ( is a leader company provides services in the field of high-quality and high-speed digital printing.
DAIR Hotels & Restaurants Association expresses its deep gratitude to Mr. Sam İoannidis, General Manager of the Hotel, Mrs. Idil Tumoz, Human Resources Director and all the team of Four Seasons Baku Hotel for their assistance and active participation in the project.
Let us recall that this project is designed with the goal creating an opportunity to exchange knowledge and professional views among the leaders of the world-famous brand hotels, restaurants, as well as medium and small places of accommodation and catering facilities, and other more experienced professionals.
According to Orkhan Mammadov, Project Manager and Samir Babazadeh, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Association the Project will last until the end of this year and intends to involve conducting a Master Classes and presentations by representatives of other brand hotels and hospitality professionals.
Calendar and other details of events are continuously lighting on Association official web page ( and social networks (; (