International Bank of Azerbaijan chairman opens UK markets
Photo: International Bank of Azerbaijan chairman opens UK markets / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 8
London Stock Exchange today welcomed Jahangir Hajiyev, the Chairman of the International Bank of Azerbaijan, to open its UK markets, marking the opening of the second Caspian Corridor Conference, the bank said on March 7.
"It's a great honor to be opening the UK markets, especially in advance of the second Caspian Corridor Conference which is to be held here, in the heart of the City of London, at the London Stock Exchange," he added. "We expect today to be another important event that continues to build on the strengthening ties between London and the fast growing economies of the Caspian region."
The 2014 Caspian Corridor Conference builds on the major success of the first Caspian Corridor summit at Lancaster House in London in 2012.
"Business and industry leaders in the banking, energy and infrastructure sectors will be joined by government ministers and critical stakeholders at the London Stock Exchange to explore the opportunities and radically changing geo-economic dynamics flanking Europe through the Greater Caspian Region," he added.
Important both economically and politically, the Caspian Corridor Region is set to maintain high growth rates in the coming years. This conference will bring together global leaders of government, business, academia and media to examine the path ahead for the countries of the Caspian Corridor, with a view to identifying the key policy recommendation and business best practice in the region. The conference will also offer an outstanding opportunity to network with key figures from the UK and Caspian Region, fostering valuable connections for future engagement.
The second Caspian Corridor Conference is sponsored by the International Bank of Azerbaijan, Britain Azerbaijan Business Council (BABC), Asia House and CityUK.